We store cookies on your device to make sure we give you the best experience on this website. I'm fine with this - Turn cookies off
Switch to an accessible version of this website which is easier to read. (requires cookies)

Election Results 2021- Suffolk County Council

The results of the elections on May 6th are posted below following the declarations from the Lowestoft Count on Friday 7th May.

Final results for Suffolk - by political party.
Conservative - 55
Green - 9
Labour - 4
Lib Dem - 4
Labour and Co-operative - 1
Independent - 1
West Suffolk Independents -

Babergh area

Belstead Brook: RESULT DECLARED

David Busby (LD) 721

Christopher Hudson (C)* 1087 (Elected)

Keith Wade (L) 333

CON HOLD

Cosford: RESULT DECLARED

Robert Lindsay (G)* 2122 (Elected)

Christopher Mills (L) 115

Jordan Millward (C) 1178

GREEN HOLD

Great Cornard: RESULT DECLARED

Marjorie Bark (LD) 253

Peter Beer (C)* 1040 (Elected)

Emma Bishton (L) 586

James Killbery (G) 222

CON HOLD

Hadleigh: RESULT DECLARED

Mick Fraser (C)* 763 (Elected)

Kathryn Grandon (Ind). 647

Gale Pryor (G) 393

Trevor Sheldrick (LD) 172

Angela Wiltshire (L) 172

CON HOLD

Melford: RESULT DECLARED

Ralph Carpenter (G) 304

Kimberley Clements (L) 232

Richard Kemp (Ind)* 1696. (Elected)

Peter Stevens (C) 865

WSI HOLD

Peninsula: RESULT DECLARED

Simon Harley (G) 1444 (Elected)

Alastair McCraw (Ind) 699

Mary McLaren (C) 1029

Keith Rawlings (L) 237

GREEN GAIN

Samford: RESULT DECLARED

Sallie Davies (G) 545

Georgia Hall (C) 1968 (Elected)

Mark Hurley (Ind) 552

Ian Perry (L). 400

CON HOLD

Stour Valley: RESULT DECLARED

Jane Carruthers (G). 191

James Finch (C)* 1499. (Elected)

Olivia Hughes (L). 200

Bryn Hurren (LD). 1072

CON HOLD

Sudbury: RESULT DECLARED

Jessie Carter (G). 1056 (Elected)

Trevor Cresswell (Ind). 192

Robert Spivey (LD) 168

Simon Sudbury (C). 721

Jake Thomas (L). 376

GREEN GAIN

Sudbury East & Waldingfield: RESULT DECLARED

Luke Cresswell (Ind) 345

Philip Faircloth-Mutton (C) 955 (elected)

Louise Fowler (L) 359

Margaret Maybury (Ind) 410

Theresa Munson (G) 222

CON HOLD

East Suffolk area

Aldeburgh & Leiston: RESULT DECLARED

T-J Haworth-Culf (C) 1828 (Elected)

Ian Ilett (L) 918

CON HOLD

Beccles (two seats): RESULT DECLARED

Mark Bee (C)*. 2020

Graham Catchpole (C) 1769

Peggy McGregor (G) 2131 (Elected)

Christian Newsom (L). 374

Dom Taylor (L). 368

Caroline Topping (G) 2594 (Elected)

GREEN HOLD & GREEN GAIN

Blything: RESULT DELARED

Philip Harle (L). 640

Richard Smith (C)* 1523. (Elected)

Andrew Turner (LD) 962 (30.5%)

CON HOLD

Bungay:RESULT DECLARED

Annette Abbott (G) 1279

John Awty (LD). 145

Judy Cloke (C) 1335. (Elected)

Donia Slyzuk (L). 273

CON HOLD

Carlford: RESULT DECLARED

Elaine Bryce (C) 2056 (Elected)

Daniel Clery (G). 698

Alistair Dick (L) 500

CON HOLD

Felixstowe Coastal (two seats): RESULT DECLARED

Lesley Bennett (G) 748

Seamus Bennett (LD) 1256

Jan Candy (LD) 874

Mark Jones (Com). 173

Margaret Morris (L) 1223

Graham Newman (C)*. 3335 (Elected)

Richard Reaville (L) 897

Steve Wiles (C)* 3073. (Elected)

CON HOLD BOTH SEATS

Felixstowe North & Trimley: RESULT DECLARED

Stuart Bird (C)* 1472 (Elected)

David Rowe (L). 1094

CON HOLD

Framlingham: RESULT DECLARED

Stephen Burroughes (C)* 1917 (Elected)

John Mercer (LD) 572

Paul Theaker (L). 754

CON HOLD

Gunton (two seats): RESULT DECLARED

Steve Ardley (Ind)* 362

Jon Coxon (G) 402

Janet Craig (L) 1309

Ryan Harvey (C) 1633 (Elected)

Robin Hinton (Ind) 201

Peter Jackson (G) 348

Keith Patience (L)* 1297

James Reeder (C)* 1653 (Elected)

CON HOLD AND CON GAIN FROM LAB

Halesworth: RESULT DECLARED

Peter Coghill (L) 254

Annette Dunning (G) 1546 (Elected)

Tony Goldson (C)* 1287

Sarah Hunt (LD) 84

GREEN GAIN FROM CON

Kesgrave & Rushmere St Andrew (two seats): RESULT DECLARED

Kevin Archer (L) 1160

Lesley Bensley (L) 848

Brad Clements (LD) 756

Harrison Foster (G) 698

Stuart Lawson (C)* 2964 (Elected)

Debbie McCallum (C) 3542 (Elected)

CON HOLD BOTH SEATS

Kessingland & Southwold:RESULT DECLARED

Alan Green (L) 608

Michael Ladd (C)*. 1513 (Elected)

Adam Robertson (LD) 831

CON HOLD

Lowestoft South (two seats): RESULT DECLARED

Sonia Barker (L) 1220

Jenny Ceresa (C)* 2094. (Elected)

Andrew Eastaugh (G) 335

David Finnigan (L) 1016

Paul Light (LD) 337

John Shreeve (LD) 215

Jamie Starling (C)* 1744 (Elected)

Elise Youngman (G) 416

CON HOLD BOTH SEATS

Martlesham: RESULT DECLARED

Ski Evans (LD). 738

Edward Lawrence (L) 687

Patti Mulcahy (C). 2356 (Elected)

CON HOLD

Oulton (two seats): RESULTS DECLARED

Edward Back (C) 2587 (Elected)

Nasima Begum (L) 1231

Jenny Hinton (Ind) 349

George King (L) 1311

Tony Knights (Ind) 209

Peter Lang (G) 410

Dave O'Neill (LD). 133

Keith Robinson (C)* 2404 (Elected)

David Youngman (G) 406

CON HOLD BOTH SEATS

Pakefield (two seats): RESULTS DECLARED

Neil Coleby (L) 928

Alice Eastaugh (G) 367

Tess Gandy (L) 873

Lee Martin (G) 242

Craig Rivett (C)* 1980 (Elected)

Fiona Shreeve (LD) 160

Christopher Thomas (LD) 238

Melanie Vigo di Gallidoro (C)* 2025 (Elected)

CON HOLD BOTH SEATS

Wickham: RESULT DECLARED

Alexander Nicoll (C)* 1659 (Elected)

Rachel Smith-Lyte (G) 1626

Sophie Williams (LD) 327

CON HOLD

Wilford: RESULT DECLARED

John Cook (L) 419

Thomas Daly (G) 565

Andrew Reid (C)* 1603 (Elected)

James Sandbach (LD) 364

CON HOLD

Woodbridge: RESULT DECLARED.

Caroline Page (LD)* 1887 (62% - Elected)

Robin Sanders (C) 1086

LIB DEM HOLD

Ipswich area

Bixley: RESULT DECLARED

Paul Bones (L) 636

Stephanie Cullen (G) 244

Trevor Powell (LD) 147

Paul West (C)* 1649. (Elected)

CON HOLD

Bridge: RESULT DECLARED

Rob Bridgeman (L) 1095 (Elected)

Martin Hore (LD) 139

Brieanna Patmore (G) 292

Mike Scanes (C) 1004

LAB HOLD

Chantry (two seats):RESULT DECLARED

Helen Armitage (L)* 2255

Nadia Cenci (C) 2895 (Elected)

Lucy Drake (LD) 281

Peter Gardiner (L)* 1970

Martin Hynes (G) 529

Adam Merritt (LD) 291

Nathan Wilson (C) 2337 (Elected)

CON GAINS FROM LAB

Gainsborough: RESULT DECLARED

Stephen Connelly (L) 1162

Liz Harsant (C) 1673 (Elected)

Conrad Packwood (LD) 254

Jenny Rivett (G) 71

CON GAIN FROM LABOUR

Priory Heath: RESULT DECLARED

Nicholas Jacob (LD) 110

Andy Patmore (G) 202

Edward Phillips (C) 912

Bill Quinton (L)* 1030 (Elected)

LAB HOLD

Rushmere: RESULT DECLARED

Paul Cawthorn (C). 1322

Timothy Lockington (LD), 231

Sandy Martin (L) 1357 (Elected)

Rachel Morris (G) 234

LAB HOLD

St Helen's: RESULT DECLARED

Paul Daley (LD) 212

Elizabeth Johnson (L). 1426 (Elected)

Sachin Karale (C) 1009

Tom Wilmot (G). 368

LAB HOLD

St John's: RESULT DECLARED

Sarah Adams (L)* 1335 (Elected)

Ollie Rackham (C) 1098

Jude Rook (G) 219

Robin Whitmore (LD) 148

LAB HOLD

St Margaret's & Westgate (two seats): RESULT DECLARED

Assis Carreiro (L) 1989

Oliver Holmes (LD) 1840

Inga Lockington (LD)* 2590 (Elected)

Stefan Long (L) 1517

Debbie Richard (C) 2195. (Elected)

Tina Smith (BPP) 168

Kirsty Wilmot (G) 965

LIB DEM HOLD AND CON HOLD

Whitehouse & Whitton (two seats): RESULT DECLARED

David Goldsmith (C)* 2546 (Elected)

John Mann (G) 527

Sophie Meudec (L) 2130

Sam Murray (C) 2317. (Elected)

Martin Pakes (LD 286

Gerald Pryke (LD) 147

Christine Shaw (L)1734

CON HOLD AND CON GAIN FROM LABOUR

Mid Suffolk area

Bosmere: RESULT DECLARED

Suzanne Britton (L) 355

Kay Oakes (C)* 1357 (Elected)

Steve Phillips (LD) 1034

CON HOLD

Gipping Valley: RESULT DECLARED

Chris Chambers (C) 1478. (Elected)

Adrienne Marriott (LD). 806

Terence Wilson (L) 438

CON GAIN FROM LIB DEM

Hartismere: RESULT DECLARED

David Appleton (LD) 224

Eddie Dougall (L). 532

Jessica Fleming (C)*. 1900. (Elected)

Stuart Masters (G). 649

CON HOLD

Hoxne & Eye: RESULT DECLARED

Paul Anderson (L) 363

Timothy Glenton (LD) 623

Peter Gould (C) 1467

Guy McGregor (Ind)* 806

CON GAIN FROM IND

Stowmarket North & Stowupland:

Gary Green (C)* 1373

Will Howman (L) 433

Keith Welham (G) 1512. (Elected)

GREEN GAIN FORM CON

Stowmarket South: RESULT DECLARED

Emma Bonner-Morgan (L) 380

David Card (Ind) 292

Nick Gowrley (C)* 854

Keith Scarff (LD) 1030

LIB DEM GAIN FROM CON

Thedwastre North: RESULT DECLARED

Ursula Ajimal (L) 199

Andy Mellen (G) 1472 (Elected)

Harry Richardson (C) 1226

Jane Storey (Ind)* 706

GREEN GAIN

Thedwastre South: RESULT DECLARED

John Augustine (C) 1321

Philip Cockell (L). 364

Penny Otton (LD)* 1435 (Elected)

LIB DEM HOLD

Thredling: RESULT DECLARED

Helen Bridgeman (G) 602

Kathleen Hardy (L) 417

Matthew Hicks (C)* 2084 (Elected)

Mark Pearson (LD) 192

CON HOLD

Upper Gipping: RESULT DECLARED

Kieren Lathangue-Clayton (C) 1075

Julie Reynolds (L) 231

Andrew Stringer(G)*. 2250 (Elected)

GREEN HOLD

West Suffolk area

Blackbourn: RESULT DECLARED

John Bailey (L) 469

Warren Lakin (G) 534

Joanna Spicer (C)* 2421 (Elected)

CON HOLD

Brandon: RESULT DECLARED

Susan Dean (L) 298

Victor Lukaniuk (WSI) 808 (Elected)

Christine Mason (C) 766

William Tanner (G) 101

WSI HOLD

Clare: RESULT DECLARED

Julius Bell (G) 642

Bobby Bennett (C) 2322. (Elected)

Kerry Rogers (L). 704

CON HOLD

Eastgate & Moreton Hall: RESULT DECLARED

Lorraine Allcocks (L), 378

Trevor Beckwith (Ind)*, 788

Daniel Linehan (LD), 84

Jessica Livsey (G), 266

Peter Thompson (C), 973 (Elected)

Frank Warby (Ind) 266

CON GAIN FROM IND

Exning & Newmarket: RESULT DECLARED

Rachel Hood (C)* 1025. (Elected)

Chris O'Neill (WSI) 683

Craig Warren (L) 579

Carrie Wheeler (G). 227

CON HOLD

Hardwick: RESULT DECLARED

Chris Dexter-Mills (G). 350

Helen Korfanty (LD) 329

James Macpherson (L 448

Richard Rout (C)*. 1806 (Elected)

CON HOLD

Haverhill Cangle (two seats):RESULT DECLARED

Nicola Forsdyke (G) 301

Paula Fox (Ind)* 411

Mandy Leathers (G) 276

Aaron Luccarini (Ind) 467

Joe Mason (C) 1994 (Elected)

David Payne (LD) 189

David Smith (L) 869

Liz Smith (L) 864

Heike Sowa (C) 1429 (Elected)

CON HOLD BOTH SEATS

Haverhill East & Kedington: RESULT DECLARED

Bruce Davidson (Ind), 247

Roger Mynott (G), 167

Damian Page (L), 469

David Roach (C)* 1188 (Elected)

CON HOLD

Mildenhall: RESULT DECLARED

Ben Avison (LD) 60

Jack Blomfield (G) 151

David Chandler (Ind) 163

Patrick Finn (L) 271

Andy Neal (Ind) 855

Lance Stanbury (C) 1004 (Elected)

CON HOLD

Newmarket & Red Lodge: RESULT DECLARED

Andrew Appleby (WSI) 468

Andy Drummond (C)* 1232 ( Elected)

Simon Morse (G) 219

Robert Pinsker (LD) 254

Christopher Swallow (L) 71

CON HOLD

Row Heath: RESULT DECLARED

Theresa Chipulina (L) 387

Colin Noble (C)* 1620. (Elected)

Claire Unwin (G) 305

Don Waldron (Ind). 369

CON HOLD

Thingoe North: RESULT DECLARED

Ian Chapman (LD) 229

Beccy Hopfensperger (C)* 1961 (Elected)

Oliver Ingwall-King (G) 369

Katie Parker (L) 471

CON HOLD

Thingoe South: RESULT DECLARED

Libby Brooks (LD) 230

Robin Davies (L) 470

Vicki Martin (G) 467

Karen Soons (C)*. 2192. (Elected)

CON HOLD

Tower (two seats): RESULT DECLARED

Robert Everitt (C)* 2277 (Elected)

Donna Higgins (L)1409

Steph Holland (G) 1993

David Nettleton (C)* 2104 (Elected)

David Poulson (LD) 269

Matthew Rowe (G) 1489

Marilyn Sayer (L) 830

Frank Stennett (Ind) 691

Darren Turner (Com) 120

CON HOLD BOTH SEATS

Key: C - Conservative, L - Labour, LD - Liberal Democrats, G - Green Party, Ind - Independent, WSI - West Suffolk Independents, Com - Communist Party of Britain, BPP - Burning Pink Party.

The asterisk denotes a sitting councillor in that authority to May 2021

Source: eadt. April 9th/May 1st Suffolk County Council Election Candidates Published

END